Previous Award Winners

Outstanding Individual Philanthropists

2019 – Muffy MacMillan
2018 – Jennie Hsiao, Dave and Patty Murphy, and Bill and Teri Popp
2017 – Jim and Carmen Campbell and Dick and Joyce McFarland
2016 – Mary Lynn, Warren Staley
2015 – Margaret and Angus Wurtele
2014 – Brad and Janet Anderson
2013 – John Nasseff and Helene Houle
2012 – Bill and Penny George
2011 – John and Ruth Huss
2010 – Lee and Penny Anderson
2009 – Elizabeth and Whitney MacMillan
2008 – Alfred and Ingrid Lenz Harrison
2007 – Nicky Carpenter
2006 – Lawrence and Andrea Schwizer McGough
2005 – Gerald A. and Henrietta Rauenhorst
2004 – John A. Berg
2003 – Olivia Irvine Dodge
2002 – Bruce Dayton and Ruth Stricker Dayton
2001 – Natalie Krauch Lund
2000 – Robert and Gail Buuck
1999 – Richard “Pinky” McNamara
1998 – Kathryn and Harold Larson
1997 – Lee and Barbara Kopp
1996 – Mrs. Howell P. Skoglund
1995 – Stefannie Valencia-Kierlin and Bob Kierlin
1994 – Eugene U. and Mary F. Frey
1993 – Alan C. Page
1992 – Edward E. Asplin
1991 – Russell T. Lund, Sr.
1990 – Harry “Bob” C. Piper
1989 – Reuel D. Harmon
1988 – Marie O’Brien Slawik
1987 – Margaret W. Harmon
1986 – Jay Philips
1984 – Marie F. Wasie

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser
2019 – Wendy Dayton
2017 – Bert and Suzie Colianni
2016 – Diane Lilly
2015 – Don Shelby
2014 – Bob and Polly McCrea
2013 – Jack W. Eugster
2012 – Robyn Hansen
2011 – Karla Ekdahl
2010 – Roger Hale
2009 – Barbara Forster
2008 – Nancy and John Lindahl
2007 – Karen Bachman
2006 – Penny Rand Winton
2005 – Mary (Molly) Bigelow McMillan
2004 – Peter R. Spokes
2002 – David A. Koch
2001 – Marilyn Tickle Bryant
2000 – Dr. Ford W. Bell
1999 – Robert F. Callier, Sr.
1998 – Kay Sullivan Bendel
1997 – Anne Welliver
1996 – Thomas McLeod
1995 – Pierson M. “Sandy” Grieve
1994 – David R. Fesler
1993 – Lloyd L. Brandt
1992 – James W. Reagan
1991 – Charlton Dietz
1990 – Neal L. Gault
1989 – Barbara Gray Koch
1988 – Elizabeth and Russell Bennett
1987 – Sandra K. Butler
1986 – Mary Lee Dayton
1985 – Clarence G. Frame
1984 – Dale R. Olseth
1983 – Carl B. Drake
1982 – Harvey B. Mackay

Outstanding Professional Fundraiser
2019 – Jennifer Soderholm
2018 – Mort Naiman
2017 – Frank J. Molek
2016 – Tim Benz, CFRE
2015 – Paul Pribbenow, CFRE
2014 – Jerry Fischer
2013 – Katie Nelsen, CFRE
2012 – Michael Ferber, CFRE
2011 – Randi Yoder
2010 – Mark Davy
2009 – Anne Little Long, CFRE
2008 – Rosemary Gruber, CFRE
2007 – John A. Martin, CFRE
2006 – Sarann Slattery, CFRE
2005 – Don W. Taylor, CFRE
2004 – Audrey P. Kintzi, ACFRE
2003 – Carol A. Schmidt, CFRE
2002 – Michael J. Henley, CFRE
2001 – Michael W. Walgren, CFRE
2000 – Bruce W. Flessner
1999 – Bob Golberg, CFRE
1998 – Craig C. Wruck
1997 – C. Ben Wright, CFRE
1996 – Nancy McKillips, CFRE
1995 – Robert A. Evenson, CFRE
1994 – Karla A. Williams, ACFRE
1993 – Carleen K. Rhodes, CFRE
1992 – Ann L. Bitter
1991 – Beatrice J. Capriotti, CFRE
1990 – Harvey DeVries
1989 – Linda Kay Smith, CFRE
1988 – Robert S. Voigt, CFRE
1987 – David E. Johnson
1986 – Robert A. Peterson
1985 – Don L. Albertson, CFRE
1984 – Robert J. Odegard
1983 – Wilko B. Schoenbohm
1982 – Philip S. Brain, Jr. CFRE

Outstanding Youth Award
2019 – Ryan and Maria Keller
2016 – Sanya Pirani
2015 – Madi Simon, Simon Says Give
2014 – Students Today Leaders Forever
2013 – Give Once for All
2010 – Madi Arends
2009 – Campus Kitchen – Augsburg College
2008 – Madelon Morin and Ali McElroy (Benilde-St. Margaret’s)
2007 – The Genocide Intervention Network: University of Saint Thomas Chapter
2006 – Deaf and Hard of Hearing Students of St. Louis Park High School
2005 – Kara Apland and Courtney Smith
2004 – Venture Crew 6
2002 – Northland Foundation, Kids Plus
2001 – Girl Scout Council of St. Croix Valley
1997 – The Fridley High School Key Club
1996 – Minnesota FFA Association
1994 – Waseca County 4-H
1992 – South St. Paul High School
1990 – Minneapolis South High School

Outstanding Contribution to Philanthropy
2019 – Dorothy Day Place Capital Campaign
2014 – GiveMN
2011 – Minnesota Helps – North Minneapolis Recovery Fund
2008 – Colman O’Connell, OSB
2007 – Tim Burchill, CFRE
2006 – Paul Verret
2001 – Steve Rothschild
1999 – Joe Selvaggio
1996 – Humphrey Doermann
1993 – Judson Bemis
1992 – James Shannon
1988 – Curtis L. Carlson
1983 – William L. McKnight and Maude McKnight

Legacy Award
2017 – Katherine B. Andersen
2016 – William & Kate Dunwoody
2015 – Mary Lee Dayton
2005 – Eunice Munck
2003 – Leonard and Margaret Anton
1999 – Martin Ehlers
1996 – C. Mildred Speranza
1995 – William and Mildred Peters
1992 – Elva B. Love
1991 – Albert J. Gonska
1990 – Genevieve Stelberg
1987 – Emma B. Howe

Notable Philanthropic Effort
2000 – Van and Cheryl’s KS95 for Kids Radiothon
1997 – Dave Ryan, Lee Valsvik, and Pat Ebertz of KDWB 101.3 Radio

Outstanding Philanthropic Organization
2019 – Sit Family Foundation
2018 – Federated Insurance Company
2017 – Securian Foundation
2016 – Peter J. King Family Foundation
2015 – Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation
2014 – Minnesota Masonic Charities
2013 – Wells Fargo Foundation Minnesota
2012 – Carl and Eloise Pohlad Family Foundation
2011 – Dakota Electric Association
2010 – Travelers Foundation
2009 – Xcel Energy
2008 – Cummins Power Generation
2005 – Thrivent Financial for Lutherans
2005 – Target
2004 – Cargill
2003 – American Express Financial Advisors
2002 – K102 - KEEY/ Clear Channel Minneapolis
2001 – Best Buy Children’s Foundation
2000 – Medtronic, Inc.
1999 – Women’s Association of the Boys and Girls Club of Minneapolis
1998 – Otter Tail Power Company
1997 – The Pillsbury Company
1996 – Andersen Foundation
1995 – Honeywell Corporation
1992 – The St. Paul Companies
1991 – The Minneapolis Foundation and The Saint Paul Foundation
1990 – The Bush Foundation
1989 – Blandin Foundation
1988 – The Jerome Foundation
1987 – The Otto Bremer Foundation
1986 – The 3M Foundation
1985 – The General Mills Foundation
1983 – The McKnight Foundation
1982 – For Initiating the Minnesota 5% Investment Program: Kenneth N. Dayton, Dayton Hudson Corporation, David A. Koch, Graco, Inc. & Wayne E. Thompson, Dayton Hudson Foundation

Questions about the event?

Please contact the AFP Minnesota Chapter office at afp@elevateamc.com or 952-444-6361