Past National Philanthropy Day Award Recipients

2016 Honorees

Click images below to read honoree biographies and view video profiles.

 

Warren and Mary Lynn Staley

Mary Lynn and Warren Staley

Outstanding Philanthropists

Russell King, The Peter J. King Family Foundation

Peter J. King Family Foundation

Outstanding Philanthropic Organization

Tim Benz

Tim Benz, CFRE

Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

Diane Lilly

Diane Lilly

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

William and Kate Dunwoody

William and Kate Dunwoody

Outstanding Legacy

Sanya Pirani

Sanya Pirani

Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy

Previous Honorees

Click a title to view the list of honorees

2016 – Mary Lynn and Warren Staley
2015 – Margaret and Angus Wurtele
2014 – Bradbury and Janet Anderson
2013 – John Nasseff and Helene Houle
2012 – Penny and Bill George
2011 – John and Ruth Huss
2010 – Lee and Penny Anderson
2009 – Elizabeth and Whitney MacMillan
2008 – Alfred and Ingrid Lenz Harrison
2007 – Nicky Carpenter
2006 – Lawrence and Andrea Schweizer McGough
2005 – Gerald A. and Henrietta Rauenhorst
2004 – John A. Berg
2003 – Olivia Irvine Dodge
2002 – Bruce Dayton and Ruth Stricker Dayton
2001 – Natalie Krauch Lund
2000 – Robert and Gail Buuck
1999 – Richard “Pinky” McNamara
1998 – Kathryn and Harold Larson
1997 – Lee and Barbara Kopp
1996 – Mrs. Howell P. Skoglund
1995 – Stefannie Valencia-Kierlin and Bob Kierlin
1994 – Eugene U. and Mary F. Frey
1993 – Alan C. Page
1992 – Edward E. Asplin
1991 – Russell T. Lund, Sr.
1990 – Harry “Bob” C. Piper
1989 – Reuel D. Harmon
1988 – Marie O’Brien Slawik
1987 – Margaret W. Harmon
1986 – Jay Philips
1984 – Marie F. Wasie

2016 – Diane Lilly
2015 – Don Shelby
2014 – Polly and Bob McCrea
2013 – Jack W. Eugster
2012 – Robyn Hansen
2011 – Karla Ekdahl
2010 – Roger Hale
2009 – Barbara Forster
2008 – Nancy and John Lindahl
2007 – Karen Bachman
2006 – Penny Rand Winton
2005 – Mary (Molly) Bigelow McMillan
2004 – Peter R. Spokes
2002 – David A. Koch
2001 – Marilyn Tickle Bryant
2000 – Dr. Ford W. Bell
1999 – Robert F. Callier, Sr.
1998 – Kay Sullivan Bendel
1997 – Anne Welliver
1996 – Thomas McLeod
1995 – Pierson M. “Sandy” Grieve
1994 – David R. Fesler
1993 – Lloyd L. Brandt
1992 – James W. Reagan
1991 – Charlton Dietz
1990 – Neal L. Gault
1989 – Barbara Gray Koch
1988 – Elizabeth and Russell Bennett
1987 – Sandra K. Butler
1986 – Mary Lee Dayton
1985 – Clarence G. Frame
1984 – Dale R. Olseth
1983 – Carl B. Drake
1982 – Harvey B. Mackay

2016 – Tim Benz, CFRE
2015 – Paul Pribbenow
2014 – Jerry Fischer
2013 – Katie Nelsen, CFRE
2012 – Michael G. Ferber, CFRE
2011 – Randi Yoder
2010 – Mark Davy
2009 – Anne Little Long, CFRE
2008 – Rosemary Gruber, CFRE
2007 – John A. Martin, CFRE
2006 – Sarann Slattery, CFRE
2005 – Don W. Taylor, CFRE
2004 – Audrey P. Kintzi, ACFRE
2003 – Carol A. Schmidt, CFRE
2002 – Michael J. Henley, CFRE
2001 – Michael W. Walgren, CFRE
2000 – Bruce W. Flessner
1999 – Bob Golberg, CFRE
1998 – Craig C. Wruck
1997 – C. Ben Wright, CFRE
1996 – Nancy McKillips, CFRE
1995 – Robert A. Evenson, CFRE
1994 – Karla A. Williams, ACFRE
1993 – Carleen K. Rhodes, CFRE
1992 – Ann L. Bitter
1991 – Beatrice J. Capriotti, CFRE
1990 – Harvey DeVries
1989 – Linda Kay Smith, CFRE
1988 – Robert S. Voigt, CFRE
1987 – David E. Johnson
1986 – Robert A. Peterson
1985 – Don L. Albertson, CFRE
1984 – Robert J. Odegard
1983 – Wilko B. Schoenbohm
1982 – Philip S. Brain, Jr. CFRE

2016 – Peter J. King Family Foundation
2015 – Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation
2014 – Minnesota Masonic Charities
2013 – Wells Fargo Foundation Minnesota
2012 – The Carl and Eloise Pohlad Family Foundation
2011 – Dakota Electric Association
2010 – Travelers Foundation
2009 – Xcel Energy
2008 – Cummins Power Generation
2007 – Thrivent Financial for Lutherans
2005 – Target
2004 – Cargill
2003 – American Express Financial Advisors
2002 – K102 – KEEY/Clear Channel Minneapolis
2001 – Best Buy Children’s Foundation
2000 – Medtronic, Inc.
1999 – Women’s Association of the Boys and Girls Club of Minneapolis
1998 – Otter Tail Power Company
1997 – The Pillsbury Company
1996 – Andersen Foundation
1995 – Honeywell Corporation
1992 – The St. Paul Companies
1991 – The Minneapolis Foundation and The Saint Paul Foundation
1990 – The Bush Foundation
1989 – Blandin Foundation
1988 – The Jerome Foundation
1987 – The Otto Bremer Foundation
1986 – The 3M Foundation
1985 – The General Mills Foundation
1983 – The McKnight Foundation
1982 – For Initiating “Minnesota 5% Investment Program”:
Kenneth N. Dayton, Dayton Hudson Corporation
David A. Koch, Graco, Inc.
Wayne E. Thompson, Dayton Hudson Foundation

2016 – Sanya Pirani
2015 – Mandi Simon, Simon Says Give
2014 – Students Today Leaders Forever (STLF)
2013 – Give Once For All
2010 – Madi Arends
2009 – Campus Kitchen at Augsburg College
2008 – Madelon Morin and Ali McElroy, Benilde-St. Margaret’s
2007 – The Genocide Intervention Network: Minnesota University of Saint Thomas chapter
2006 – Deaf and Hard of Hearing Students: St. Louis Park High School
2005 – Kara Apland and Courtney Smith
2004 – Venture Crew 6
2002 – Northland Foundation, Kids Plus
2001 – Girl Scout Council of St. Croix Valley: “For all the Girls” Campaign and Chris Wayne
1997 – The Fridley High School Key Club
1996 – Minnesota FFA Association
1994 – Waseca County 4-H: Cultural Diversity Youth Project
1992 – South St. Paul High School: Clinton Hill and Kids for Saving Earth
1990 – Minneapolis South High School: Caliacan Neighborhood Relief Project

2014 – GiveMN
2011 – Minnesota Helps – North Minneapolis Recovery Fund
2008 – Colman O’Connell, OSB
2007 – Tim Burchill, CFRE
2006 – Paul Verret
2001 – Steve Rothschild
1999 – Joe Selvaggio
1996 – Humphrey Doermann
1993 – Judson Bemis
1992 – James Shannon
1988 – Curtis L. Carlson
1983 – William L. McKnight and Maude McKnight

2016 – William and Kate Dunwoody
2015 – Mary Lee Dayton
1999 – Martin Ehlers
1996 – C. Mildred Speranza
1995 – William and Mildred Peters
1992 – Elva B. Love
1991 – Albert J. Gonska
1990 – Genevieve Stelberg
1987 – Emma B. Howe

Stay Connected — Get the AFP MN eNews!